Magic user

Magic-users are characters who, through study and practice, wield the power of spells. In the Known World, most magic-users begin as apprentices to village or city witches and warlocks or, if they are lucky, to wizards. Many also seek out a guild or school of magic to further their knowledge. Among the most well known schools are the Great School of Magic in Glantri (a nation run by wizards), the Magic War College in Thyatis and the Karameikan School of Magic (a fledgling academy). Of course, Alphatia, an enormous empire ruled by wizards, has many fine magic academies.

Magic-users are among the basic character classes and are fully detailed in the Rules Cyclopedia. That information is summarized below:

Class Details

Experience and Spells per level

LEVELXP REQUIRED123456789
101
22,5002
35,00021-
410,00022-
520,000221
640,000222
780,0003221-
8150,0003322-
9300,00033321

Saving throws

*
Levels1-56-1011-1516-2021-2425-2829-3233-36
Death Ray/Poison1311975432
Magic Wands14121086432
Paralysis/Turn to Stone1311975432
Dragon Breath161412108642
Rod/Staff/Spells1512964322

Prime Requisite: A magic-user’s prime requisite is Intelligence. If a magic-user has an Intelligence score of 13-15, the character gains a 5% bonus to experience points earned in every adventure; if he has an Intelligence of 16-18, the bonus is 10%.

Hit Dice: Roll a 4-sided die (ld4) to determine a magic-user’s hit points. A magic-user starts with 1d4 (1-4) hit points (plus Constitution bonus, if any) and gains 1d4 more hit points (plus bonus) with each level of experience. One additional hit point is gained for each level after 9th level.

Armor: A magic-user cannot wear any kind of armor, and cannot use a shield.

Weapons: A magic-user may use daggers, darts, staves, blowguns, flaming oil, holy water, nets, slings and whips.

Special Abilities

The magic-user’s sole special ability is that he can cast magic spells. This includes traditional spells and Cantrips. Cantrips are cast like normal spells, only the number that a Magic User may keep in their mind at one time is equal to their Magic User level plus their Intelligence bonus. Therefore, a 1st level MU with a 16 Intelligence (+2) would start with 3 cantrips, while a 6th level MU with a 13 Intelligence (+1) would have 7. As with other spells, cantrips may be memorized multiple times as desired.

A 1st level Magic User starts out with 1d4 + Intelligence modifier of cantrips known and written in their spell book. Others may be obtained during adventures just as any other spell.

Higher Experience Levels

At Name (9th) level or greater, a magic-user is called a wizard (if male) or maga (female), Also at Name level, a magic-user may create magical Items.

Upon reaching Name level, a magic-user may build a tower (if he can afford to), A magic-user who constructs a tower will usually attract 1d6 (1-6) apprentices, all magic-users of experience levels 1-3, The DM will decide how many apprentices arrive to serve the wizard, and should create names, backgrounds, and character sheets for them; they should be complete characters.

If a Name level magic-user decides to build a tower, or to take up regular residence in the home of a ruler who wishes to employ him, he is referred to as a land-owning magic-user; otherwise, he is a traveling magic-user (even if he actually spends more time in his own home than on the road).

Land-Owning Magic-Users:

Independent Wizards

Magic-users who decide to live in their own strongholds, regardless of their political affiliations or interest in the outer world, are referred to as independent wizards. They are commonly referred to and addressed as wizard or maga, whatever their actual titles may be.

An independent magic-user may build or seize a tower. By tradition, he need not seek permission from the local ruler beforehand, If, however, the wizard does seek the ruler’s permission, the ruler will probably give the magic-user a lavish gift, official title to the dominion, and possibly some sort of official rank of nobility to keep the favor of the character (Only the most powerful of rulers would dare to offend a magic-user, whatever their alignment differences.)

After the magic-user moves into his tower, he may choose to build a dungeon beneath or near i.e. Most wizards and magas employ specialists to do their mining and engineering, but may decide to create the dungeons themselves if they know the proper spells.

Of course, any character building a stronghold could also build a dungeon, a subterranean complex where prisoners can be kept and the character can perform specific researches in secret. But a wizard can choose for his dungeon to be different.

If, once one or more levels of the dungeon are completed, the wizard leaves an unguarded opening into the dungeon, monsters will be attracted and will build lairs, Some wizards encourage this sort of thing so that they have ready access to a variety of different monster types (useful for research, and for staying aware of what’s happening in the realms of monsters).

Such monster-infested dungeons are not looked upon favorably by humans in the region, Dungeons tend to make the locals nervous, and the monsters in them often prey on nearby human communities, Wizards who create these dungeons need to be aware that low level adventurers may take action against the monsters of these dungeons, either to keep the region safe of simply to fill their own coffers with the monsters’ treasure.

Independent wizards do not usually live in complete solitude, They mayor may not interact with the rulers and nobles of the nations in which they live, as they please, They may continue to go on “quests and adventures with their old friends, Other wizards may visit and correspond with them in order to facilitate magical research and understanding. They might participate in the operation of schools of magic Only the most misanthropic of wizards, or those with much to hide, build their towers in the most dangerous and inaccessible areas and live there alone.

Land-Owning Magic-Users:

Magists

If a land-owning magic-user cannot or does not want to maintain a tower, the character may apply for a position as a magist in any existing castle or stronghold, If the ruler does not have a magist and can afford one, he will usually accept the application, unless the wizard has so vile a reputation that the ruler cannot trust the wizard. The magist advises the ruler in matters involving magic and handles the magical needs of the ruler and the stronghold.

To become a magist, the magic-user must first find a ruler who is willing to hire and support him, He must negotiate payment and other benefits with the ruler (Standard payment is a minimum of 3,000 gold pieces per month, with magists above 15th level commanding higher payment. Finally, the character must swear an oath of fealty to that ruler to become a magist.

When the agreements and terms are complete, the ruler supplies all the magist’s needs, including a place to stay in the stronghold (usually a suite of several rooms), guards and servants, and other agreed-upon benefits (such as magical items, either to use or as outright gifts). The ruler usually pays for magical research costs if the item or spell researched will benefit the stronghold. The magist must serve the ruler as ordered in all respects, but is never required to fight or otherwise be placed in danger.

A magist may go on normal adventures if the ruler gives permission. The ruler knows that more experience means a more powerful magist, and will usually give permission if no immediate magical needs are pressing.

The magist is bound by oath not to work against the interests of his ruler If at some time in the future he finds that he cannot serve the ruler, he must officially renounce his oath of fealty and depart the ruler’s home, He cannot oppose his former ruler until he has left the ruler’s home, (If he intends to become an enemy of the ruler, it’s best for him to depart in secret and send his official notification by proxy.)

Traveling Magic-Users:

Magi

A traveling magic-user of either gender is known as a magus.

  • A magus may visit any land-owning magic-user to offer to help with magical research. If the offer is accepted, items or spells researched will be completed faster and more efficiently.
  • The magus will attract powerful traveling fighters and clerics, who offer to travel with and help the magus in return for pay, The magus attracts 1d6 such hirelings, These hirelings are of levels much higher than normal (5th level minimum).

High Experience levels and Spell Damage

Any damage-causing spell can produce a maximum of 20 dice of damage (of whatever type is applicable). Therefore, a 16th level magic-user casting a Fireball spell can deal out 16d6 points of damage, but a 27th level caster only inflicts the maximum of 20d6 points of damage.

Magic user

NEPA Known World csp_gtp2